83, Welton Grove, BA3 2TT
83 Welton Grove is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Midsomer Norton. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £290,000 2.8% 0.1% Sep 2006 £181,000 12.8% 10.9% Jul 1999 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Welton Grove.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,580 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £290,000 £3,580 £304,279 £3,757 Sep 2006 £181,000 £2,235 £322,550 £3,982 Jul 1999 £76,500 £944 £346,925 £4,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midsomer Norton are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,970 per square metre (£277 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Welton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Welton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: