67, Tempsford, AL7 2PA
67 Tempsford is a 118 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £482,500 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £482,500 5.0% 2.5% Oct 1999 £150,000 15.7% 13.5% Mar 1997 £103,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Tempsford.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,088 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,164 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £482,500 £4,089 £491,396 £4,164 Oct 1999 £150,000 £1,271 £611,587 £5,183 Mar 1997 £103,800 £880 £602,657 £5,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £674,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Tempsford. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Tempsford.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.