57, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AW
57 Cornwall Road is a 68 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £300,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £300,000 4.4% 1.7% Nov 2011 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,450 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £300,000 £4,412 £302,577 £4,450 Nov 2011 £178,000 £2,618 £289,009 £4,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: