38, High Street, CB22 7QX
38 High Street is a 258 m² detached home in Harston. It sold for £1,220,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £1,220,000 5.5% 2.6% Aug 2014 £750,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, High Street.
- Internal area
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,728 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,818 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £1,220,000 £4,729 £1,243,087 £4,818 Aug 2014 £750,000 £2,907 £1,077,253 £4,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 258 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,243,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harston are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,110 per square metre (£409 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 258 m², this implies a valuation between £1,138,000 and £1,318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 631 square metres (6,792 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/01611/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 High Street Barrington Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Conversion of Conservatory to Aluminium Solid Roof Garden Room and Garage door openings into sliding doors.
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 S/1712/18/NM
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 High Street Barrington Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Non material amendment of Planning Permission S/4131/17/FL
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 S/4131/17/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 High Street Barrington Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Relocation of vehicle access and associated external works
- Planning ref: