2, Border Road, CH60 2TY
2 Border Road is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £85,500 in Jul 1997.
- Sale history
-
£85,500 on Jul 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Border Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £610 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Jul 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1997 £85,500 £611 £390,614 £2,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £489,000 and £699,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 518 square metres (5,576 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Border Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Border Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 RESX/21/01627
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ravenswood, 2 Border Road, Barnston, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension that would extend 4.3 metres beyond the original rear wall and for which the maximum height would be 3.82 metres and the height of the eaves would be 3.0 metres high
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 RESX/21/01122
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ravenswood, 2 Border Road, Barnston, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.57m for which the maximum height would be 3.82m and for which the height of the eaves would be 3.00m