Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £1,000,000 8.2% 5.7%
Jan 1997 £122,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Gumbletons.

Floorplan Gumbletons
View floorplan
Internal area
254 square metres (2,734 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,937 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £1,000,000 £3,937 £970,471 £3,821
Jan 1997 £122,500 £482 £573,206 £2,257

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 254 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £970,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shefford are now selling for between £3,710 and £5,250 per square metre (£344 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 254 m², this implies a valuation between £942,000 and £1,334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
752 square metres (8,094 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
BK258453
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
Gumbletons, Eastbury, Hungerford
Owner
ROOKSNEST ESTATE LIMITED
Incorporated in JERSEY
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, Eaton House, 9 Seaton Place, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Oct 2018
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Gumbletons . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Gumbletons .

Photos for Gumbletons
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2017 16/03330/HOUSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Gumbletons Eastbury Hungerford Berkshire
Description:
Section 73: Variation of Condition 2 - Approved Plans of previously approved application 15/03388/HOUSE: Proposed extension to bedroom (No. 2) to accommodate an en-suite shower and dressing room (part in roof space) and addition of single storey sun-room to the rear of the house.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C