38, Kirby Drive, LU3 4AW
38 Kirby Drive is a 126 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £390,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £390,000 3.4% 0.1% Sep 2015 £299,000 7.1% 5.5% Jan 2012 £232,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Kirby Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £390,000 £3,095 £410,721 £3,260 Sep 2015 £299,000 £2,373 £444,797 £3,530 Jan 2012 £232,500 £1,845 £402,214 £3,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £586,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Kirby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Kirby Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 21/01074/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 38 Kirby Drive Luton
- Description:
- Retrospective Application - Alterations to rear access stairs to form balcony and new stair access.
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/01616/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Kirby Drive Luton
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, first floor rear extension, part single storey front extension, front porch and garage conversion into habitable room
- Summary:
- 31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area