17, Baron Street, BL9 0TY
17 Baron Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £182,500 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £182,500 5.4% 1.3% Sep 2018 £140,000 1.6% -0.6% Nov 2015 £134,000 2.7% 0.4% Mar 2004 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Baron Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,683 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £182,500 £2,684 £201,208 £2,959 Sep 2018 £140,000 £2,059 £213,627 £3,142 Nov 2015 £134,000 £1,971 £241,395 £3,550 Mar 2004 £98,000 £1,441 £267,659 £3,936 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,360 per square metre (£180 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Baron Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Baron Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: