179, Hampstead Way, NW11 7YA
179 Hampstead Way is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Golders Green. It sold for £1,475,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £1,475,000 Freehold 1.5% -1.3% Jan 2007 £1,150,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 179, Hampstead Way.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,314 per square metre (£958 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,497 per square metre (£882 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £1,475,000 £10,315 £1,358,001 £9,497 Jan 2007 £1,150,000 £8,042 £2,267,078 £15,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,358,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Golders Green are now selling for between £7,400 and £11,140 per square metre (£687 and £1,034 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £1,058,000 and £1,593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 179 Hampstead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 179 Hampstead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 TCP/0154/25
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 179 Hampstead Way London
- Description:
- 1 x Large Willow - Crown reduce the height by 4-5m. Crown reduce the crown spread over the garden by 1.5-2m. Crown reduce the crown spread over neighbouring gardens by 4.5m. Remove low stub overhanging neighbouring garden. Crown thin by 20%. Maintenance works in line with good arboricultural practice.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.