5, The Croft, RG40 2HN
5 The Croft is a 96 m² flat in Wokingham. It sold for £350,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £350,000 2.2% -0.5% Apr 2004 £230,000 12.9% 11.3% Sep 1997 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Croft.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £350,000 £3,646 £361,055 £3,761 Apr 2004 £230,000 £2,396 £387,728 £4,039 Sep 1997 £103,000 £1,073 £381,676 £3,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,060 per square metre (£431 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.