43, Sweet Briar Drive, RG31 7AD
43 Sweet Briar Drive is a 83 m² terraced home in Calcot. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £365,000 6.1% 3.3% Aug 2013 £199,000 6.1% 3.8% Oct 1998 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,397 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,557 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £365,000 £4,398 £378,211 £4,557 Aug 2013 £199,000 £2,398 £312,554 £3,766 Oct 1998 £83,000 £1,000 £336,904 £4,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calcot are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,540 per square metre (£411 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Sweet Briar Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Sweet Briar Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.