43, South View, DN20 0EJ
43 South View is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Broughton. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £165,000 7.9% 2.9% Oct 2019 £123,000 2.1% 0.1% Apr 2010 £101,000 7.8% 5.4% Jun 2003 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, South View.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,050 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £165,000 £1,964 £172,194 £2,050 Oct 2019 £123,000 £1,464 £157,244 £1,872 Apr 2010 £101,000 £1,202 £161,112 £1,918 Jun 2003 £60,000 £714 £137,337 £1,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,510 per square metre (£170 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 South View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 43 South View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: