Beech Close, Dean Lane, SO32 1FX
Beech Close Dean Lane is a 349 m² detached home in Bishops Waltham. It sold for £1,550,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,550,000 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beech Close, Dean Lane.
- Internal area
- 349 square metres (3,757 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,441 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £1,550,000 £4,441 £1,520,388 £4,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 349 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,520,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Waltham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,880 per square metre (£320 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 349 m², this implies a valuation between £1,204,000 and £1,703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 9,545 square metres (102,741 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech Close Dean Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Beech Close Dean Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 SDNP/18/04518/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Beech Close Dean Lane Bishops Waltha
- Description:
- Replacement with a wooden structure of an old Nissen barn which is in serious need of repair. The new structure would cover the same area as the old and constructed on the existing concrete base which is six inches thick.
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 SDNP/18/03475/PRE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Beech Close Dean Lane Bishops Waltham Southampton Hampshir
- Description:
- Replace old WWII barn with a wooden structure.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied