14, Knights Court, DN16 3PL
14 Knights Court is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £168,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £168,000 6.0% 3.5% Mar 1999 £39,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Knights Court.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,014 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £168,000 £3,907 £172,614 £4,014 Mar 1999 £39,950 £929 £162,219 £3,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,300 per square metre (£157 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Knights Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Knights Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.