20, Jarvis Drive, LE13 0LF
20 Jarvis Drive is a 87 m² terraced home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £186,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £186,000 7.3% 4.4% Oct 2013 £92,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £186,000 £2,138 £190,385 £2,188 Oct 2013 £92,000 £1,057 £151,004 £1,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,190 per square metre (£218 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966