124, Harrow Road, LE3 0JX
124 Harrow Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £180,000 4.3% -0.9% Apr 2020 £155,000 0.6% -1.5% Aug 2005 £141,500 6.8% 4.9% Jan 2003 £119,000 31.2% 29.6% Oct 2000 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £180,000 £2,195 £185,768 £2,265 Apr 2020 £155,000 £1,890 £191,775 £2,339 Aug 2005 £141,500 £1,726 £244,207 £2,978 Jan 2003 £119,000 £1,451 £266,532 £3,250 Oct 2000 £65,000 £793 £265,087 £3,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 Harrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Harrow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: