256, Darnley Road, ME2 2UP
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £250,000 Sep 2023 5.0% 2.3% £254,658 £95,000 Nov 2003 20.9% 19.3% £236,772 £45,000 Dec 1999 11.9% 9.6% £226,435 £27,000 May 1995 na na £191,507 - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £4,464 per sqm (£415 per sqft) in Sep 2023. For context, homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot) . See the analysis of Rochester ME2-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £188,000 and £240,000 (56 m² × typical £/sqm in Rochester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 256 Darnley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 photos from estate agent listings (taken in September 2008) of 256 Darnley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 20 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.