10, Amethyst Drive, ME10 5JR
10 Amethyst Drive is a 156 m² detached home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £430,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £430,000 3.8% 1.0% Apr 2009 £250,000 -7.6% -9.9% Jul 2006 £309,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Amethyst Drive.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,756 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £430,000 £2,756 £431,793 £2,768 Apr 2009 £250,000 £1,603 £474,487 £3,042 Jul 2006 £309,950 £1,987 £499,405 £3,201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,160 per square metre (£285 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Amethyst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Amethyst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: