14, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AT
14 Cornwall Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £240,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £240,000 1.8% -0.9% Sep 2006 £178,000 12.6% 10.7% Feb 1999 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,395 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £240,000 £3,380 £241,057 £3,395 Sep 2006 £178,000 £2,507 £318,927 £4,492 Feb 1999 £72,000 £1,014 £320,327 £4,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.