24, Wakefield Street, OL1 2PP
24 Wakefield Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £95,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £95,000 8.1% 3.6% May 2019 £67,500 * na na Mar 2019 £55,000 * 3.3% 1.2% Nov 2001 £31,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £95,000 £1,696 £119,621 £2,136 May 2019 £67,500 £1,205 £118,219 £2,111 Mar 2019 £55,000 £982 £97,432 £1,740 Nov 2001 £31,500 £562 £146,807 £2,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,820 and £3,180 per square metre (£169 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 24 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: