2, Duchess Court, AL7 4FP
2 Duchess Court is a 70 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £340,000 0.7% -3.2% Jul 2018 £327,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Duchess Court.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,812 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £340,000 £4,857 £336,872 £4,812 Jul 2018 £327,495 £4,678 £275,918 £3,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Duchess Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Duchess Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.