8, Shipton Close, L19 7PG
8 Shipton Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £285,000 7.2% 3.4% Jan 2017 £179,950 0.6% -1.4% Dec 2006 £169,000 na na Nov 2006 £166,950 11.2% 9.4% Sep 1998 £69,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Shipton Close.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,014 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,607 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £285,000 £4,014 £327,093 £4,607 Jan 2017 £179,950 £2,535 £291,286 £4,103 Dec 2006 £169,000 £2,380 £312,924 £4,407 Nov 2006 £166,950 £2,351 £309,128 £4,354 Sep 1998 £69,995 £986 £344,672 £4,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,010 per square metre (£291 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Shipton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Shipton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.