16, Milton Street, LE11 5JZ
16 Milton Street is a 72 m² detached home in Loughborough. It sold for £227,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £227,000 4.5% 0.9% Jul 2016 £167,000 0.9% -1.3% Feb 2004 £150,000 19.1% 17.5% Oct 1998 £59,000 4.6% 2.8% Aug 1997 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Milton Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £227,000 £3,153 £237,809 £3,303 Jul 2016 £167,000 £2,319 £243,643 £3,384 Feb 2004 £150,000 £2,083 £278,551 £3,869 Oct 1998 £59,000 £819 £264,826 £3,678 Aug 1997 £56,000 £778 £250,751 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughborough are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,170 per square metre (£218 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Milton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Milton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.