Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £350,000 5.7% -0.3%
Aug 2020 £295,000 3.5% 2.0%
Aug 2014 £240,000 4.7% 2.2%
Jun 2004 £150,000 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,723 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,861 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £350,000 £3,723 £362,912 £3,861
Aug 2020 £295,000 £3,138 £350,568 £3,729
Aug 2014 £240,000 £2,553 £379,365 £4,036
Jun 2004 £150,000 £1,596 £304,224 £3,236

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochford are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,700 per square metre (£309 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Sutton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Sutton Road.

Photos for 74 Sutton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: