42, Howard Close, EN9 1XA
42 Howard Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Waltham Cross. It sold for £430,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £430,000 1.8% -4.4% May 2022 £420,000 3.4% 0.5% Jun 2016 £345,000 7.5% 5.4% Feb 1997 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,718 per square metre (£624 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,474 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £430,000 £6,719 £414,323 £6,474 May 2022 £420,000 £6,562 £408,240 £6,379 Jun 2016 £345,000 £5,391 £420,897 £6,577 Feb 1997 £85,000 £1,328 £472,374 £7,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.