3, Diamond Road, WD24 5EN
3 Diamond Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £425,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £425,000 7.5% 5.0% Aug 1997 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,874 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £425,000 £4,722 £438,632 £4,874 Aug 1997 £64,950 £722 £372,725 £4,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.