Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£400,000 Oct 2023 5.7% 2.5% £395,991
£250,000 Apr 2015 3.3% 1.2% £323,273
£155,000 Oct 2000 na na £482,257
Floor plan
Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£7,692 per sqm (£715 per sqft) in Oct 2023. For context, homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot) . See the analysis of Dunton Green TN13-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £264,000 and £374,000 (52 m² × typical £/sqm in Dunton Green). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 21 photos from estate agent listings of 16 Chipstead Lane.

Photos for 16 Chipstead Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: