3, Brightside Road, M8 5XJ
3 Brightside Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £190,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £190,000 4.0% 1.3% Sep 2011 £119,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Brightside Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £190,000 £2,603 £214,396 £2,937 Sep 2011 £119,995 £1,644 £218,389 £2,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,840 per square metre (£169 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Brightside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brightside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: