32, Whitby Drive, BB2 3EN
32 Whitby Drive is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £158,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £158,000 11.3% 6.1% Dec 2019 £105,000 6.0% 3.8% Jul 2005 £45,000 0.0% -2.2% Mar 2004 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,628 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £158,000 £1,629 £179,782 £1,853 Dec 2019 £105,000 £1,082 £146,044 £1,506 Jul 2005 £45,000 £464 £83,955 £866 Mar 2004 £45,000 £464 £111,385 £1,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,170 per square metre (£110 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.