67, Castle Street, PO16 9QQ
67 Castle Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Fareham. It sold for £380,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £380,000 4.7% 1.3% Nov 2015 £265,000 11.8% 11.5% Aug 2014 £232,000 5.0% 2.8% Jul 1998 £105,500 17.0% 15.5% Nov 1997 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Castle Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,130 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,234 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £380,000 £4,130 £389,544 £4,234 Nov 2015 £265,000 £2,880 £356,858 £3,879 Aug 2014 £232,000 £2,522 £373,897 £4,064 Jul 1998 £105,500 £1,147 £479,648 £5,214 Nov 1997 £95,000 £1,033 £457,013 £4,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,760 per square metre (£327 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 P/23/0897/FP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 67 Castle Street Portchester Fareham
- Description:
- Retrospective Planning Consent Is Applied For: 1) A Garden Room Erected In 2021 In The Rear Garden Of 67 Castle Street, Portchester. 2) A Tile Roof Cover And Door Placed Over A Gap Between The Side Of A Pre-Existing Extension Of The House (Built Approx. 1980S) And The Perimeter Garden Wall. 3) A Wooden Fencing Screen On Posts Along The Length Of The Garden Wall.
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 P/23/0898/LB
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved