93, Epping Way, CM8 1ND
93 Epping Way is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Witham. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £300,000 2.6% -1.2% Nov 2017 £260,000 8.3% 6.4% Aug 2011 £157,500 7.0% 4.7% Jan 1995 £51,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, Epping Way.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,882 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,822 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £300,000 £5,882 £296,927 £5,822 Nov 2017 £260,000 £5,098 £293,090 £5,747 Aug 2011 £157,500 £3,088 £284,221 £5,573 Jan 1995 £51,450 £1,009 £283,139 £5,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 Epping Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Epping Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: