Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£266,500 Sep 2023 7.0% -0.4% £273,114
£230,000 Jun 2021 3.4% 1.3% £255,024
£140,000 Oct 2006 10.9% 9.0% £254,209
£47,000 Apr 1996 na na £263,277
Floor plan
Floorplan 57
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,172 per sqm (£295 per sqft) in Sep 2023. For context, homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,510 per square metre (£255 and £326 per square foot) . See the analysis of Portsmouth PO3-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £231,000 and £295,000 (84 m² × typical £/sqm in Portsmouth). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Folkestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 57 Folkestone Road.

Photos for 57 Folkestone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.