Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £160,000 5.3% -0.3%
May 2020 £135,000 1.5% -0.2%
Feb 2015 £125,000 1.7% -0.7%
Mar 2006 £108,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5b, Quob Lane.

Floorplan 5b
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,825 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £160,000 £3,810 £160,630 £3,825
May 2020 £135,000 £3,214 £147,088 £3,502
Feb 2015 £125,000 £2,976 £157,326 £3,746
Mar 2006 £108,000 £2,571 £147,003 £3,500

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,400 per square metre (£314 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5b Quob Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5b Quob Lane.

Photos for 5b Quob Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.