3, Cobbetts Ride, HP23 4BZ
3 Cobbetts Ride is a 93 m² detached home in Tring. It sold for £550,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £550,000 5.9% 3.4% Jul 1996 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,913 per square metre (£549 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,776 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £550,000 £5,914 £537,196 £5,776 Jul 1996 £115,000 £1,237 £607,511 £6,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,160 per square metre (£456 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.