31, Ripon Way, AL4 9AJ
31 Ripon Way is a 119 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £700,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £700,000 60.5% 52.0% Nov 2022 £525,000 * 2.1% -1.2% Mar 2016 £457,500 7.4% 5.3% Dec 1998 £134,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Ripon Way.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,882 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,941 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £700,000 £5,882 £706,974 £5,941 Nov 2022 £525,000 £4,412 £528,062 £4,437 Mar 2016 £457,500 £3,845 £564,493 £4,744 Dec 1998 £134,000 £1,126 £666,957 £5,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £706,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £892,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Ripon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 31 Ripon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.