32, Mayflower Road, AL2 2QW
32 Mayflower Road is a 89 m² detached home in Park Street. It sold for £691,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £691,000 5.8% 3.3% Oct 1997 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Mayflower Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,764 per square metre (£721 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,713 per square metre (£717 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £691,000 £7,764 £686,482 £7,713 Oct 1997 £160,000 £1,798 £774,944 £8,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 510 square metres (5,490 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Mayflower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Mayflower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 5/2023/1164
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 32 Mayflower Road Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to residental accommodation wth a linking room between the house and the new accommodation. Refurbishment of existing house, alterations to openings and installation of rooflights
- Summary:
- 14 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.