57, Mahon Close, EN1 4DQ
57 Mahon Close is a 26 m² flat in Turkey Street. It sold for £37,000 in Mar 1999.
- Sale history
-
£37,000 on Mar 1999
- Internal area
- 26 square metres (280 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,423 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,088 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1999 £37,000 £1,423 £158,285 £6,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 26 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 26 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Mahon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Mahon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: