34 Chartwell Court, Russell Square, BN1 2EW
34 Chartwell Court Russell Square is a 86 m² flat in Brighton. It sold for £440,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £440,000 6.7% 4.1% Jan 2000 £95,000 10.0% 7.8% Mar 1995 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,116 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,153 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £440,000 £5,116 £443,134 £5,153 Jan 2000 £95,000 £1,105 £370,762 £4,311 Mar 1995 £60,000 £698 £471,490 £5,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,900 per square metre (£401 and £548 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 01 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.