21, Dart Close, RM14 1PR
21 Dart Close is a 84 m² detached home in Upminster. It sold for £520,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £520,000 -7.4% -13.2% Sep 2022 £560,000 5.0% 1.5% Mar 2018 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Dart Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,190 per square metre (£575 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,201 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £520,000 £6,190 £520,918 £6,201 Sep 2022 £560,000 £6,667 £552,545 £6,578 Mar 2018 £450,000 £5,357 £519,983 £6,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,090 per square metre (£447 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Dart Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Dart Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.