82, Halcyon Close, CM8 1GY
82 Halcyon Close is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Witham. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £400,000 4.5% 1.6% Jul 2010 £225,000 -1.7% -4.1% Nov 2004 £247,770 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Halcyon Close.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £400,000 £3,333 £390,360 £3,253 Jul 2010 £225,000 £1,875 £405,210 £3,377 Nov 2004 £247,770 £2,065 £430,738 £3,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Halcyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Halcyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: