71, Edge End Lane, BB6 7QD
71 Edge End Lane is a 195 m² detached home in Great Harwood. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £290,000 1.1% -1.6% Mar 2004 £235,000 19.4% 17.8% Mar 2002 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,487 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £290,000 £1,487 £307,060 £1,575 Mar 2004 £235,000 £1,205 £482,372 £2,474 Mar 2002 £165,000 £846 £504,972 £2,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Harwood are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,370 per square metre (£114 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Edge End Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2010. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Edge End Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 11/11/0346
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 71 EDGE END LANE GREAT HARWOOD BLACKBUR
- Description:
- CHANGE OF USE OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY (C3) TO RESPITE NURSING HOME INCLUDING SIDE AND REAR EXTENSIONS.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990