12, Chapel Street, PL19 8DX
12 Chapel Street is a 144 m² terraced home in Tavistock. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £315,000 2.2% -0.4% Feb 2003 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Chapel Street.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £315,000 £2,188 £327,061 £2,271 Feb 2003 £199,950 £1,389 £400,275 £2,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,890 per square metre (£276 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 637 square metres (6,857 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 12 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.