18, The Oval, GL1 5EB
18 The Oval is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Gloucester. It sold for £220,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Jun 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,275 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £220,000 £2,178 £229,726 £2,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 18 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/00919/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 The Oval Gloucester
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension and verandah.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.