8, The Crescent, HR5 3AS
8 The Crescent is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Kington. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Sep 2023
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,789 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £170,000 £1,789 £174,740 £1,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.