44, Third Avenue, EX7 9RF
44 Third Avenue is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £240,000 44.3% 37.5% Oct 2022 £170,000 2.4% -0.2% Feb 2008 £120,000 3.9% 1.8% Dec 2002 £98,600 14.3% 12.6% Aug 1998 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Third Avenue.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,530 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £240,000 £3,478 £243,550 £3,530 Oct 2022 £170,000 £2,464 £161,336 £2,338 Feb 2008 £120,000 £1,739 £168,664 £2,444 Dec 2002 £98,600 £1,429 £203,457 £2,949 Aug 1998 £55,000 £797 £239,218 £3,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Third Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Third Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: