62, Waldron Road, SW18 3TD
62 Waldron Road is a 70 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £625,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £625,000 5.9% 3.0% Jan 2009 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Waldron Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,928 per square metre (£829 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,677 per square metre (£899 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £625,000 £8,929 £677,393 £9,677 Jan 2009 £270,000 £3,857 £531,109 £7,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £677,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,710 and £9,780 per square metre (£716 and £908 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £685,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Waldron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Waldron Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: