Flat 2 55, Hamilton Road, SW19 1JG
Flat 2 55 Hamilton Road is a 52 m² flat in South Wimbledon. It sold for £620,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £620,000 3.5% 0.6% Sep 2013 £441,000 4.2% 1.4% Apr 2006 £325,000 23.7% 21.0% Jul 2005 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 2 55, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,923 per square metre (£1,108 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,649 per square metre (£1,082 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £620,000 £11,923 £605,749 £11,649 Sep 2013 £441,000 £8,481 £582,181 £11,196 Apr 2006 £325,000 £6,250 £601,300 £11,563 Jul 2005 £275,000 £5,288 £390,076 £7,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £605,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Wimbledon are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,200 per square metre (£636 and £854 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 2 55 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 55 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: