Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£250,000 Oct 2023 -10.9% -14.3% £255,987
£257,000 * Jul 2023 3.1% -1.3% £263,527
£227,500 Aug 2019 3.9% 1.8% £260,811
£157,000 Nov 2009 -4.7% -7.2% £262,758
£176,000 Jul 2007 10.0% 7.6% £266,078
£152,000 Dec 2005 10.1% 8.2% £257,687
£109,950 Aug 2002 na na £217,012

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,873 per sqm (£267 per sqft) in Oct 2023. For context, homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,440 per square metre (£254 and £319 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stowmarket IP14-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £238,000 and £299,000 (87 m² × typical £/sqm in Stowmarket). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Blackbird Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 22 photos from estate agent listings of 4 Blackbird Way.

Photos for 4 Blackbird Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: