20, John Grinter Way, TA21 9AR
20 John Grinter Way is a 87 m² detached home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £375,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £375,000 4.5% 1.5% Aug 2014 £249,950 3.7% 1.6% Oct 2011 £226,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, John Grinter Way.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,158 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £375,000 £4,310 £361,732 £4,158 Aug 2014 £249,950 £2,873 £354,890 £4,079 Oct 2011 £226,000 £2,598 £341,134 £3,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 John Grinter Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 John Grinter Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: