2, Cover Green, WR4 0JF
2 Cover Green is a 115 m² detached home in Worcester. It sold for £385,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £385,000 5.6% 3.1% Oct 1997 £95,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Cover Green.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,375 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £385,000 £3,348 £388,132 £3,375 Oct 1997 £95,500 £830 £397,730 £3,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £3,370 and £3,970 per square metre (£313 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cover Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cover Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.